PAST SERVING MEMBERS

Editors of the Rocky Mountain Review of Language and Literature:

1947 G. W. Arms, University of New Mexico

1948 William B. Albrecht, University of New Mexico

1951 Ernest W. Tedlock, University of New Mexico

1953 Donald A McKenzie, University of New Mexico

1955 Joseph M. Kuntz, University of New Mexico

1957 John Williams, University of Denver

1959 Charles H. Kegel, Idaho State College

1960 Walter Edens, University of Wyoming

1961 Austin Fife, Utah State University

1962 Gerald W. Chapman, University of Denver

1963 Wilson Baroody, Arizona State University

1964 Paul T. Bryant, Colorado State University

1965 Richard J. Cummings, University of Utah

1966 Henry Pettit, University of Colorado, Boulder

1969 Edward P. Nolan, University of Colorado, Boulder

1970 James K. Folsom, University of Colorado, Boulder

1974 Franklin Fisher, University of Colorado, Boulder

1978 Don L.F. Nilsen, Arizona State University

1980 David William Foster, Arizona State University

1984 Carol A. Martin, Boise State University

1994 Jan Widmayer, Boise State University

1998 Michael Delahoyde, Rachel Halverson, & Ana Maria Rodriguez-Vivaldi, Washington State University

2000 Michael Delahoyde & Birgitta Ingemanson, Washington State University

2002 Michael Delahoyde & Sabine Davis, Washington State University

2009 Michael Delahoyde & Cassandra Gulam, Washington State University

2012 José Suárez & Cassandra Gulam, Washington State University

2014 José Suárez, Joy Landeira, Marcus Embry, & Lorie Sauble-Otto, University of Northern Colorado

2016 José Suárez, University of Northern Colorado & Joy Landeira, University of Wyoming


Executive Directors of the Rocky Mountain Modern Language Association:

1948 Marjorie M. Kimmerle, University of Colorado

1950 Ruth Hudson, University of Wyoming

1952 Etholine Aycock, Colorado A & M

1953 John M. Sharp, Texas Western College, El Paso

1954 Martin Candelaria, Colorado State College of Education

1955 Ann Lorhi, New Mexico Highlands University

1957 Edith Buchanan, University of New Mexico

1958 John E. McKendrick, Brigham Young University

1959 W. F. Jacob, Idaho State University

1960 Leedice Kissane, Idaho State University

1961 Glyn N. Thomas, (Affiliation not known)

1962 T. Y. Booth, Utah State University

1963 Arthur L. Campa, University of Denver

1964 Herbert Van Scoy, Arizona State University

1965 George R. McMurray, Colorado State University

1966 James Fife, University of Utah

1967 Henry Petit, University of Colorado, Boulder

1970 Edward Nolan, University of Colorado, Boulder

1971 James K. Folsom, University of Colorado, Boulder

1975 Joel Hancock, University of Utah

1979 Ingeborg Carlson, Arizona State University

1984 Charles G. Davis, Boise State University

1998 Joan Grenier-Winther, Washington State University

2012 Joy Landeira, University of Northern Colorado

Presidents of the Rocky Mountain Modern Language Association:
(Three-year term, first as Vice President, then President, finally as Past President)

1946-1948 T.M. Pearce and F.M. Kercheville, University of New Mexico (Co-Presidents)

1947-1949 Levette J. Davidson, University of Denver

1948-1950 Edward F. Chapman, University of Utah

1949-1951 Adolphe Dickman, University of Wyoming

1950-1952 Stuart Cuthbertson, University of Colorado, Boulder

1951-1953 Alfred Westfall, Colordo A & M College

1952-1954 Edgar T. Ruff, Texas Western College, El Paso

1953-1955 Tom Burnham, Colorado State College of Education

1954-1956 Quincy Guy Burris, New Mexico Highlands University

1955-1957 Verder M. Gilbert, Montana State University

1956-1958 Raymond R. MacCurdy, University of New Mexico

1957-1959 Edward L. Hart, Brigham Young University

1958-1960 Marjorie M. Kimmerle, University of Colorado, Boulder

1959-1961 W. F. Jacob, Idaho State University

1960-1962 Laurence L. Smith, University of Wyoming

1961-1963 King Hendricks, Utah State University

1962-1964 Harold M. Priest, University of Denver

1963-1965 Collice Portnoff, Arizona State University

1964-1966 Wilson E. Wilmarth, Colorado State University

1965-1967 Clarice Short, University of Utah

1966-1968 George Arms and Robert M. Duncan, University of New Mexico (Co-Presidents)

1967-1969 Colonel Jesse C. Gatlin, United States Air Force Academy

1968-1970 R. Max Rogers, Brigham Young University

1969-1971 David Stewart, Idaho State University

1970-1972 Laurence Muir, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1971-1973 A. Wilbur Stevens, Prescott College

1972-1974 Haldeen Braddy, University of Texas at El Paso

1973-1975 Richard J. Cummings, University of Utah

1974-1976 Martha Scott Trimble, Colorado State University

1975-1977 Jack E. Tomlins, University of New Mexico

1976-1978 Mary Elizabeth Green, University of New Mexico

1977-1979 William W. Moseley, Colorado State University

1978-1980 Sophia S. Morgan, University of Colorado

1979-1981 George F. Peters, University of New Mexico

1980-1982 Mimi R. Gladstein, University of Texas at El Paso

1981-1983 James P. Gilroy, University of Denver

1982-1984 Charles G. Davis, Boise State University

1983-1985 Victor Castellani, University of Denver

1984-1986 Helon Raines,  Casper College

1985-1987 Ted Lyon, Brigham Young University

1986-1988 David Leon Higdon, Texas Tech University

1987-1989 Joel Hancock. University of Utah

1988-1990 Susan McLeod, Washington State University

1989-1991 Theodore Cachey, Jr. Arizona State University

1990-1992 Sherry Burgus Little, San Diego State University

1991-1993 Walter Putnam, University of New MExico

1992-1994 Elizabeth Holtze, Metropolitan State College of Denver

1993-1995 Barbara Lafford, Arizona State University

1994-1996 Evelyn Gajowski, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1995-1997 Monica S. Cyrino, University of New Mexico

1996-1998 Stacy Burton, University of Nevada, Reno

1997-1999 Florence Moorhead-Rosenberg, Boise State University

1998-2000 John Loftis, University of Northern Colorado

1999-2001 Starr Ackley, Albertson College of Idaho

2000-2002 Judy Elsley, Weber State University

2001-2003 Albrecht Classen, University of Arizona

2002-2004 Sura Rath, Louisiana State University, Shreveport

2003-2005 Elizabeth Ametsbichler, University of Montana

2004-2006 Catherine Kunce, University of Colorado, Boulder

 2005-2007 Jennifer Michaels, Grinnell College

2006-2008 Liahna Armstrong, Central Washington University

2007-2009 Albrecht Classen, University of Arizona

2008-2010 Sura Rath, Louisiana State University, Shreveport

2009-2011 José Suárez, University of Northern Colorado

2010-2012 Joyce Adams, Brigham Young University

2011-2013 Albrecht Classen, University of Arizona

2012-2014 Maria Mikolchak, St. Cloud State University

2013-2015 Eduardo Caro, Arizona State University

2014-2016 Tara Powell, University of South Carolina

2015-2017 Albrecht Classen, University of Arizona

2016-2018 Alan Johnson, Idaho State University

2017-2019 Christopher Lupke, University of Alberta

2018-2020 Mali Subbiah, Weber State University

2019-2022 Cynthia Meléndez, California State University, San Marcos

2020-2024 Erik Juergensmeyer, Fort Lewis College

(Note: no election was held in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic; terms were extended for previous Board Members.)

Delegates-at-Large of the RMMLA Executive Board:

1966:    George W. Arms, University of New Mexico; Robert M. Duncan, University of New Mexico; Collice H. Portnoff, Arizona State University; Harold M. Priest, University of Denver; Clarice Short, University of Utah; Wilson E. Wilmarth, Colorado State University

1969-71 Charles E. Africa Jr., Idaho State University

1969-72 A. Wilbur Steven, Prescott College

1970-72 Robert Hebling, University of Utah

1970-72 Raymond R. MacCurdy, Jr. University of New Mexico

1972-74 Dolores Brown, University of Arizona

1973-75 Eugene J. Fox, Eastern New Mexico University

1974-76 Marie-France Hilgar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1975-77 Frances Hernandes, University of Texas at El Paso

1976-78 Jerry L. Benbow, Utah State University

1977-79 Carol A. Martin, Boise State University

1978-80 Wolff von Schmidt, University of Utah

1978-80 Sigrid Mayer, University of Wyoming

1979-81 Janice Harris, University of Wyoming

1980-82 Sigrid Mayer, University of Wyoming

1981-83 Phillip Gallagher, University of Texas at El Paso

1982-84 Tamara Holzapfel University of New Mexico

1983-85 Eugene Cunnar, New Mexico State University

1984-86 Lee Dowling, University of Houston

1985-87 Lois Marchino, University of Texas at El Paso

1986-88 Marie-France Hilgar, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

1987-89 John Simmons, Colorado College

1988-90 Ginette Adamson, Wichita State University

1989-91 Barbara Olds, Colorado School of Mines

1990-92 Wolff von Schmidt, University of Utah

1991-93 Neila C. Seshachari, Weber State University

1992-94 Arthur B. Coffin, Montana State University

1993-95 Carol Scates, New Mexico Highlands University

1994-96 Samuel Schulman, Central Connecticut State University

1995-97 Sally Bischop Shigley, Weber State University

1996-98 Joseph Collentine, Northern Arizona University

1997-99 Anne E. Mullin, Idaho State University

1998-99 Jerry Root, University of Utah

1999-01 Jane Detweiler, University of Nevada, Reno

1999-01 Steve Haslam, Westminster College

2000-02 Aleksandra Gruzinska, Arizona State University

2001-03 Robert M. Hogge, Weber State University

2002-04 Walter Tschacher, University of North Dakota

2003-05 Susan McKay, Weber State University

2004-06 José Suárez, University of Northern Colorado

2005-07 Alan Blackstock, Utah State University, Uintah Basin Branch

2006-08 David Chisholm, University of Arizona

2007-09 Beverly Zimmerman, Brigham Young University

2008-10 Joy Landeira, University of Northern Colorado

2009-11 Tara Powell, University of South Carolina

2010-12 Anthony Cardénas-Rotunno, University of New Mexico

2011-13 Rubin Espinosa, University of Texas, El  Paso

2012-14 Jenifer Brady, University of Minnesota, Duluth

2013-15 Ezra Cappell, University of Texas, El Paso

2014-16 Lunden MacDonald, Metropolitan State University of Denver

2015-17 Alan Blackstock, Utah State University

2016-18 Marla Arbach, Carlton University

2017-19 Joseph Donica, Bronx Community College

2018-20 Amalia Garzón, Northern Arizona University

2019-21 Cassandra Bishop, University of Nevada, Reno

2020-23 Katia Bezerra, University of Arizona

(Note: no election was held in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic; terms were extended for previous Board Members.)

Graduate Student Delegates of the RMMLA Executive Board:

1998-99 Bob Barringer, University of Denver

1999-2000 Erin McConomy, University of Victoria

2000-02 Carolyn Kelly, Iowa State University

2003-05 Tara Powell, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2006-07 Marie Drews, Washington State University

2007-08 Javier Gonzalez, University of Colorado, Boulder

2008-09 Katie Arosteguy, Washington State University

2009-10 Jennifer Brady, University of Colorado, Boulder

2010-11 Glen Southergill, Clemson University

2011-12 Judith Strathearn, University of Colorado

2012-13 Kimberly Madsen, Idaho State University

2013-14 Marla Arbach, University of Santiago de Compostela

2014-15 Shelley McEuen, College of Southern Idaho

2015-16 Rachel Spaulding, University of New Mexico

2016-17 Cassandra Bishop, Southern Illinois University

2017-18 Adrienne Merritt, University of California, Berkeley

2018-19 Lucien Meadows, University of Denver

2019-20 Haiyan Xie, University of Alberta

2020-22 Sasha Tamar Streilitz, University of Denver